2015 Tramway Handicap Nominations Released

August 31st, 2015

A total of 25 classy runners have been included in nominations for Saturday’s Group 2 Tramway Handicap (1400m) at Royal Randwick; highlighted by the pending appearance of several previous winners at the highest level of Australian racing.

First Seal has been included in 2015 Tramway Handicap nominations. Photo: Steve Hart

First Seal has been included in 2015 Tramway Handicap nominations. Photo: Steve Hart

First Seal was scratched from the 2015 Warwick Stakes final field a fortnight ago after the Randwick surface experienced rain in the days leading up to jump, but John Thompson has included the four-year-old in 2015 Tramway Stakes nominations.

Finishing outside the first three only twice in eleven career starts, the Fastnet Rock filly announced herself as one to watch through a standout 2014 Spring Carnival preparation; highlighted by wins in each of the Group 2 Tea Rose Stakes (1400m) and Group 1 Flight Stakes (1600m), and a close second in the Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes (2000m).

Returning this year for a close second in the Group 2 Light Fingers Stakes (1200m), First Seal returned to the winner’s circle in the Group 2 Surround Stakes (1400m) on February 28th before finishing second in each of the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m) and Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m).

Kris Lees saddled Lucia Valentina to success in the 2014 edition of the Tramway Stakes and is set to launch a two-pronged attack on this year’s race after including both the carry-over champ and Protectionist in nominations.

Lucia Valentina made an immediate impact upon debuting for Lees during the 2014 Autumn Carnival; winning the Vinery Stud Stakes and finishing third in the Group 1 Australian Oaks (2400m) most notably.

Producing a monumental turn of foot to take out the Tramway Stakes first-up in spring, the Savabeel mare continued to impress; taking out the Group 1 Turnbull Stakes (2000m) most notably before running an impressive third in the Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m).

While unable to make much of a competitive impact through the recent autumn season, other than a credible third in the Group 1 Ranvet Stakes (2000m), Lucia Valentina has reportedly taken great benefit from her time in the paddock and is primed for a competitive return.

Melbourne Cup hero Protectionist was also unable to reach peak form through autumn, and returned to the paddock after suffering an injury during the running of the Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m).

Gold Coast trainer Helen Page has set stable star Rudy for the Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m) in early October, and has included the gelding in nominations for a Sydney return in the 2015 Tramway Stakes.

Earning ballot-free entry into the Doncaster Mile after taking out the Group 2 Villiers Stakes (1600m) in summer, Rudy returned this year for a close second in the Group 3 Liverpool City Cup (1300m) on February 28th, and while unable to figure in his next two starts, ran an impressive fourth in his major target.

Having run on for third in a Doomben minor over 1350m a fortnight ago, Page is confident the son of Red Dazzler has taken priceless condition from the run.

Godolphin Australia are set to dominate the final field for the 2015 Tramway Stakes after trainer John O’Shea included a total of five runners in nominations, including It’s Somewhat and Sweynesse.

Arriving prior to autumn from the care of British trainer Mark Johnston, It’s Somewhat charged home to win the Liverpool City Cup but failed to fire in the Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m) and returned to the paddock.

A strong and consistent performer amongst his own age group as a three-year-old, Sweynesse is twice placed at the highest level and is a noted first-up performer.

The 2015 Tramway Stakes final field and barrier draw is due to be completed and released by midday, Wednesday.

Open an account at Ladbrokes.com.au today to gain access to the best 2015 Tramway Stakes odds!

2015 Tramway Handicap Nominations

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x10x86690x ARABIAN GOLD M 5 Gai Waterhouse 103
2 383x8431x7 BEST CASE (NZ) G 5 Anthony Cummings 91
3 237x88713x CANDELARA M 4 Bjorn Baker 86
4 122x96834x CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) G 6 Bjorn Baker 93
5 x114x2614x ECUADOR (NZ) G 6 Gai Waterhouse 102
6 3136x5979x FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) G 7 Noel Mayfield-Smith 107
7 112x21226x FIRST SEAL M 4 John P Thompson 107
8 241411x82x FLAMINGO STAR (GER) H 6 Chris Waller 105
9 0x3439138x GYPSY DIAMOND M 5 Peter & Paul Snowden 100
10 11x60212x HAURAKI G 4 John O’Shea 96
11 1315x4700x HOOKED H 5 John P Thompson 103
12 73350x19x8 IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) G 5 John O’Shea 104
13 211x6650x5 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) M 5 John Sargent 102
14 84x630210x LEEBAZ (NZ) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 108
15 130x49376x LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) M 5 Kris Lees 109
16 5211x2677x MALICE G 5 John O’Shea 96
17 117x299x53 MESSENE G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 108
18 0365236333 NEVER BACK DOWN G 5 Jim & Greg Lee 61
19 1141x6857x PROTECTIONIST (GER) H 6 Kris Lees 114
20 11x28840x3 RUDY G 5 Helen Page 102
21 036x12212x SENSE OF OCCASION G 5 Joseph Pride 95
22 1332x5611x STRAWBERRY BOY G 7 Chris Waller 106
23 1138x2240x SWEYNESSE H 4 John O’Shea 101
24 211111x0x3 VASHKA G 5 John O’Shea 94
25 36211375×1 WORTHY CAUSE H 4 John Zielke 87